Home / About the Libraries / Organization at a Glance / Research and Learning Services Organizational Chart

Research and Learning Services Organizational Chart

University of Washington Libraries Organizational Chart for Research and Learning Services- July 2021

Co-Interm Dean of University Libraries / Associate Dean for Research & Learning Services, Lauren Pressley

Access Services

    Central Circulation, Branch Operations Services and Library Account Services

    Head of Central Circulation & Account Services, Kirsten Spillum

    • Branch Operations Student Supervisor-Day, Laura Leslie
    • Branch Operations Student Supervisor-Evening, Mark Young
    • Branch Operation Supervisor, David Frappier
      • Public Services Technician, Lynn Cowan
      • Library Technician, David Rodeman
      • Public Services Technician, Taylor Bellamy
      • Public Services Technician, Bobby Smolinksy
      • Public Services Technician, Sharon Seabrook
      • Public Services Technician, Julie Rogers
    • Daily Operations Supervisor, Dan Halligan
      • Branch Lead and Trainer, Jesse Palek-Zahn
      • Public Services Technician, Anita Khavarian
      • Library Technician Lead, Thomas Leahey
    • Circulation Supervisor- Day, Leah Culpin
    • Circulation Supervisor-Evening, vacant
    • Daily Operations Supervisor, Brent Waller
      • Receiving & Distribution Technician, James Wilson
      • Receiving & Distribution Technician, Amanda Franz
    • Library Specialist, Patricia Rodeman
    • Library Technician Lead, Jordan Ingalls
    • Public Services & Collection Maintenance Technician, Mariel Pachucki
    • Public Services & Collection Maintenance Technician, Jenny Mount
    • Public Services Technician, Rebecca Southwick

    Interlibrary Loan

    Interim Access Services/Head of Inter-Library Loan & Document Delivery Services, Vacant

    • Fiscal Specialist, Joy Araki
    • ILL South Supervisor, Ari Kirby
      • ILL South Lead Library Technician, Mark Roberts
      • ILL South Library Technician, Zoe Handler
    • ILL North Supervisor, Bernard Noll
      • ILL Borrowing Technician, vacant
      • ILL North Borrowing Lead, Estee Reed
      • ILL North Scanning Lead, Alan Presley
      • Summit Technician, Jennifer Rossie
    Library Account Services

    Library Account Services Manager, Jewel Evenson

    • Program Coordinator, Misao Laux
    • Program Coordinator, Tan Nguyen

        Information Technology Services & Digital Strategies

        Director of Information Technology Services & Digital Strategies, Vacant

        IT Service Strategy and Delivery

        Head, IT Service Strategy & Delivery, Joanne Rich

        • GIS Infrastructure and Support Specialist, Allison Anderson
        • Resource Discovery and Library Management Systems Coordinator, Anne Pepitone

        Systems

        Head of Systems & Infrastructure, Anjanette Young

        • Developer, Jeffery Sherwood
        • Linux System Administrator, Ian Dotson
        • Programmer, Anne Graham
        • System Administrator, David Pham
        • System Administrator, Michael Reynolds
        • System Administrator, Amy Shepherd
        • System Administrator, Trevor Turner

        User Support

        Head, User Support Services, Aimee Hirahara

        • Computer Support Analyst, vacant

        Web Services

        Head of Web Services, Christine Tawatao

        • Accessibility Coordinator, Andy Andrews
        • Developer, Dave Tolmie
        • Digital Projects Designer, Angela Rosette-Tavares

        Learning Services

        Director of Learning Services/Strategic Projects Librarian, John Danneker

        • Learning Services Program Assistant, Emily Ruder

        Curriculum Support

        Head of Curriculum, Kathleen Collins

        • American Ethnic & American Indian Studies Librarian, Harry Murphy
        • Education Librarian, Deborah Pierce
        • Collections Coordinator & Anthropology Librarian, Anne-Marie Davis
        • Expository Writing Librarian, John Holmes
        • Open Education Librarian, Lauren Ray

        Instructional Design and Outreach

        Head of Instructional Design and Outreach Services, Robin Chin Roemer

        • Integrated Social Science & Online Learning Librarian, Reed Garber-Pearson
        • Senior Online Learning Support Manager, Perry Yee

        OUGL Access and Building Services

        Head, Odegaard Access and Building Services, Jinny Sanders

        • Access Services Technician, Taylor Richardson
        • Evening Supervisor, Vacant
          • Access Services Technician, Liana Diga
          • Access Services Technician, Cathleen Bota
        • Overnight Supervisor, Vacant
          • Overnight Program Assistant, Kim Murphy
          • Overnight Library Technician, Vacant
        • Library Supervisor, Christine Jew
        • Program Support Supervisor, Lynda Ekins

        Student Success

        Head of Student Success, Amanda Hornby

        • First Year Experience Librarian, Linda Whang
        • Undergradaute Experience Librarian, Emilie Vrbancic

        Reference and Research Services

        Director of Research Services, Nancy Huling

        • Head of Built Environments Library, Alan Michelson
          • Marine & Environmental Science Librarian/Sciences Liaison Team Leader, Maureen Nolan
            • Biological Sciences & Science Research Sata Services Librarian, Sally Pine
            • Chemistry, Physics, and Astronomy Librarian, Susanne Redalje
            • Life Sciences Librarian, Diana Louden
            • Science Reference Librarian, Kari Anderson
            • STEM Librarian, Kira Wyld
          • Online Reference Services/Information Science, Alyssa Deutschler
          • Political Science & Public Affairs Librarian/ Social Sciences Liaison Team Leader, Emily Keller
            • South Asian Studies Librarian, Deepa Banerjee
          • Romance Languages & Literature Librarian/Arts & Humanities Liaison Team Leader, Deb Raftus
            • Nordic Studies & Linguistics Librarian/Assistant Teaching and Learning Program Librarian, Dan Mandeville
            • History Librarian, Theresa Mudrock

          Engineering Library

          Head of Engineering Library and Head of Mathematics Research Library, Mel Desart

          • Assistant Head of Engineering Library, Christina Bryne
          • Engineering Information Services Librarian, Julie Cook

          Foster Business Library

          Head of Foster Business Library, Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Jason Sokoloff

          • Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Jessica Jerrit
          • Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Amanda Pirog

          Government Publications, Maps, Microforms and Newspapers

          Head of Government Publications, Maps, Microforms and Newspapers, Jessica Albano

          • Geography & Global Studies Librarian, Kian Flynn
          • Geospatial Data and Maps Librarian, Matthew Parsons
          • Government Publications, Microforms, and Newspapers Technician, Marc-Albert Vandermeerssche
          • Maps & Public Services Supervisor, Christina Blomquist
          • Microforms, Newspapers, and Public Services Specialist, Terry Kato
          • Microforms, Newspapers, and Public Services Technician, Barbara Miles
          • U.S. Documents Librarian, Cassandra Hartnett

          Information Services

          Head of Operations, Reference and Research Services, Adam Hall

          • Library Technician III, Mark Kelly
          • Library Technician, Thomas Wallace

          Media Arcade

          Head of Media/Ethnomusicology Curator, John Vallier

          • Media Arcade Technician, Matt Allen
          • Media Technician Lead, Bryan Shipley

          Music Library

          Head of Music, Drama & Arts Library, Erin Conor

          • Arts and Humanities Librarian, Dylan Burns
          • Fine & Performing Art Librarian, Madison Sullivan

          Research Commons

          Head of Research Commons, Madeline Mundt

          • English Studies and Research Commons Librarian, Elliott Stevens

          Scholarly Communication and Publishing

          Director of Scholarly Communication & Publishing, Gordon Aamot

          • Copyright Librarian, Maryam Fakouri
          • Digital Scholarship Librarian, Verletta Kern
          • Research Data Services Librarian, Jenny Muilenburg
          • Scholarly Publishing Outreach Librarian, Elizabeth Bedford